Solley subsequently filed a complaint against Mullins Trucking, alleging that the company was negligent in hosting a party with alcohol and in failing to stop a dangerous activity of which it was aware. Solley argued that the company owed her a duty equivalent to a landowner’s duty to protect a social guest from the reasonably anticipated conduct of another. The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Mullins Trucking, and the Georgia Court of Appeals affirmed.
Providers of alcohol are insulated from third-party claims of negligence except as provided in O.C.G.A. § 51-1-40, which applies to individual and employers. Specifically, “…a person who…knowingly sells, furnishes, or serves alcoholic beverages to a person who is in a state of noticeable intoxication, knowing that such person will soon be driving a motor vehicle, may become liable for injury or damage caused by or resulting from the intoxication of such…person when the sale, furnishing, or serving is the proximate cause of such injury or damage.” Here, Solley’s injuries were not the result of a motor vehicle accident proximately caused by Mullins Trucking serving alcohol to a noticeably intoxicated person.