Exclusive Remedy Doctrine Bars Tort Suits Even After “No-Liability” Settlement in Workers’ Comp Claim
[…] The court noted that “where a legislative act creates a right of action against the state which can result in a money judgment against the state treasury, and the state otherwise would have enjoyed sovereign immunity from the cause of action, the legislative act must be considered a waiver of the state’s sovereign immunity to the extent of the right of action—or the legislative act would have no meaning.”  Id. at *2 (citing Williamson v. Dept. of Human Res., 258 Ga. App. 113, 115 (2002)).  Thus, in Colon, to the extent that the plaintiffs/appellees asserted causes of action under O.C.G.A. §45-1-4, Fulton County’s sovereign immunity was waived.  Id.  Colon also addresses subsection (b) of the statute which provides that a public employer “may receive and investigate complaints or information from any public employee concerning the possible existence of any activity constituting fraud, waste, and abuse in or relating to any state programs and operations under the jurisdiction of such public employer.”  Id. at *2-4 (discussing O.C.G.A. §45-1-4 (b)).