Exclusive Remedy Doctrine Bars Tort Suits Even After “No-Liability” Settlement in Workers’ Comp Claim
[…] The trial court also granted summary judgment to the other insurers.
Dunn-Craft appealed the verdict, arguing the trial court erred in determining that she was not entitled to stack Vinson’s insurance policies. The Court of Appeals disagreed. The court found that O.C.G.A §33-7-11(a)(1), which provides the statutory basis for stacking, created two categories of insured persons. The first category consists of “the named insured and, while resident of the same household, the spouse of any such named insured and relatives of either, while in a motor vehicle or otherwise.” Coverage for this first classification attaches to the insured regardless of location and such insureds need not be in the insured automobile. Although Dunn-Craft was a listed driver on Vinson’s State Farm renewal premium notices, the court ruled this did not make her a named insured.